Superintendent's Compendium
[…] 36 CFR §2.52 - Sale or Distribution of Printed Matter
36 CFR §2.61 - Residing on Federal Lands
36 CFR §2.62 - Memorialization
36 CFR §3.8 - Boating and Water Use Activities
36 CFR §3.9 - Personal Watercraft (PWC)
36 CFR §3.12 - Water Skiing
36 CFR §3.16 - Swimming and Bathing
36 CFR §4.10 - Travel on Park Roads and Routes
36 CFR §4.11 - Load, Weight and Size Limits
36 CFR §4.21 - Speed Limits
36 CFR §4.30 - Bicycles
36 CFR §5.1 - Advertisements
36 CFR §5.3 - Business Operations
36 CFR §5.5 - Still Photography, and Audio Recording
36 CFR §5.6 - Commercial Vehicles
36 CFR §5.7 - Construction of Buildings or Other Facilities

36 CFR §2.1 – Preservation of Natural, Cultural, and Archeological Resources

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the following is prohibited:

(1) Possessing, destroying, injuring, defacing, removing, digging, or disturbing from its natural state:

(i) Living or dead wildlife or fish, or the parts or products thereof, such as antlers or nests.

(ii) Plants or the parts or products thereof.

(iii) Nonfossilized and fossilized paleontological specimens, cultural or archeological resources, or the parts thereof.

(iv) A mineral resource or cave formation or the parts thereof.

(2) Introducing wildlife, fish or plants, including their reproductive bodies, into a park area ecosystem.

(3) Tossing, throwing or rolling rocks or other items inside caves or caverns, into valleys, canyons, or caverns, down hillsides or mountainsides, or into thermal features.

(4) Using or possessing wood gathered from within the park area: Provided, however, That the superintendent may designate areas where dead wood on the ground may be collected for use as fuel for campfires within the park area.

(5) Walking on, climbing, entering, ascending, descending, or traversing an archeological or cultural resource, monument, or statue, except in designated areas and under conditions established by the superintendent.

(6) Possessing, destroying, injuring, defacing, removing, digging, or disturbing a structure or its furnishing or fixtures, or other cultural or archeological resources.

(7) Possessing or using a mineral or metal detector, magnetometer, magnet, side scan sonar, other metal detecting device, or subbottom profiler.

(b) Trails and Walkways:

(1) The superintendent may restrict hiking or pedestrian use to a designated trail or walkway system pursuant to 36 CFR §§ 1.5 and 1.7. Leaving a trail or walkway to shortcut between portions of the same trail or walkway, or to shortcut to an adjacent trail or walkway in violation of designated restrictions is prohibited.