Washington Park Wilderness Act of 1988
[…] SEC. 203. Land Acquisitions for Administrative Facilities
Section 301(a) of the Act of October 2, 1968 (82 Stat. 927; 16 U.S.C. 90b) is hereby amended to add a new subsection as follows: "(b) The Secretary is hereby authorized to acquire, with the consent of the owner, lands outside of the authorized boundaries of North Cascades NP Complex for the purpose of construction and operation of a backcountry information center not to exceed five acres. The Secretary of the Interior is further authorized to acquire with the consent of the owner, lands for the construction of a headquarters and administrative site or sites, for the North Cascades National Park, Ross Lake National Recreation Area, and Lake Chelan National Recreation Area not to exceed ten acres. The lands so acquired shall be managed as part of the park.".

SEC. 204. Authorization of Appropriations
There are hereby authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of the Interior such sums as may be necessary to complete the land acquisitions authorized pursuant to section 203 of this Act.