Washington Park Wilderness Act of 1988
[…] (1) comprise approximately six hundred and thirty-four thousand six hundred and fourteen acres of wilderness, and approximately five thousand two hundred and twenty-six acres of potential wilderness additions, and
(2) are depicted on a map entitled "Wilderness Boundary, North Cascades NP Complex, Washington," numbered 168-60-186 and dated August 1988, are hereby designated as wilderness and therefore as components of the National Wilderness Preservation System. Such lands shall be known as the Stephen Mather Wilderness.

SEC. 202. Hydroelectric Projects
Section 505 of the Act of October 2, 1968 (82 Stat. 930; 16 U.S.C. 90d-4) is amended as follows: strike "in the recreation areas," and insert in lieu thereof "in the lands and waters within the Skagit River Hydroelectric Project, Federal Energy and Regulatory Commission Project 553, including the proposed Copper Creek, High Ross, and Thunder Creek elements of the project; and the Newhalem Project, Federal Energy and Regulatory Commission Project 2705, within the Ross Lake National Recreation Area, the lands and waters within the Lake Chelan Project, Federal Energy and Regulatory Commission Project 637; the Company Creek small hydroelectric project at Stehekin within the Lake Chelan National Recreation Area; and existing hydrologic monitoring stations necessary for the proper operation of the hydroelectric projects listed herein".

SEC. 203. Land Acquisitions for Administrative Facilities