Washington Park Wilderness Act of 1988
[…] The Secretary of the Interior is further authorized to acquire with the consent of the owner, lands for the construction of a headquarters and administrative site or sites, for the North Cascades National Park, Ross Lake National Recreation Area, and Lake Chelan National Recreation Area not to exceed ten acres. The lands so acquired shall be managed as part of the park.".

SEC. 204. Authorization of Appropriations
There are hereby authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of the Interior such sums as may be necessary to complete the land acquisitions authorized pursuant to section 203 of this Act.

SEC. 205. Renewable Natural Resource Use in Recreation Areas
Section 402(a) of the Act of October 2, 1968 (82 Stat. 928; 16 U.S.C. 90c-1) is hereby amended to read as follows: "The Secretary shall administer the recreation areas in a manner which in his judgment will best provide for (1) public outdoor recreation benefits and (2) conservation of scenic, scientific, historic, and other values contributing to public enjoyment. Within that portion of the Lake Chelan National Recreation Area which is not designated as wilderness, such management, utilization, and disposal of renewable natural resources and the continuation of existing uses and developments as will promote, or are compatible with, or do not significantly impair public recreation and conservation of the scenic, scientific, historic, or other values contributing to public enjoyment, are authorized. In administering the recreation areas, the Secretary may utilize such statutory authorities pertaining to the administration of the national park system, and such statutory authorities otherwise available to him for the conservation and management of natural resources as he deems appropriate for recreation and preservation purposes and for resource development compatible therewith. Within the Ross Lake National Recreation Area the removal and disposal of trees within power line rights-of-way are authorized as necessary to protect transmission lines, towers, and equipment, provided that to the extent practicable, such removal and disposal of trees shall be conducted in such a manner as to protect scenic viewsheds."

SEC. 206. Mineral Resource Use in Recreation Areas