Washington Park Wilderness Act of 1988
[…] Within the Ross Lake National Recreation Area the removal and disposal of trees within power line rights-of-way are authorized as necessary to protect transmission lines, towers, and equipment, provided that to the extent practicable, such removal and disposal of trees shall be conducted in such a manner as to protect scenic viewsheds."

SEC. 206. Mineral Resource Use in Recreation Areas
Section 402(b) of the Act of October 2, 1968 (82 Stat. 928; 16 U.S.C. 90c-lb) is hereby amended to read as follows: "The lands within the recreation areas, subject to valid existing rights, are hereby withdrawn from all forms of appropriation or disposal under the public land laws, including location, entry, and patent under the United States mining laws, and disposition under the United States mineral leasing laws: Provided however, That within that portion of the Lake Chelan National Recreation Area which is not designated as wilderness, sand, rock and gravel may be made available for sale to the residents of Stehekin for local use so long as such sale and disposal does not have significant adverse effects on the administration of the Lake Chelan National Recreation Area."

Last updated: July 24, 2017

Park footer

Contact Info

Mailing Address:

810 State Route 20
Sedro-Woolley, WA 98284

Phone:

360 854-7200

Contact Us