Superintendent's Compendium
[…] • Except for facilities designated for visitor use, all buildings are closed to unauthorized entry. This shall not apply to persons in non-public areas who have been granted specific permission by the National Park Service (NPS), including another authorized Federal agency, licensed concessionaires or their representatives, contractors, or those who are under escort of park employees.
  • All buildings or areas within buildings used for the storage, treatment, or transmission of electricity, gas, telephone, waste disposal, and domestic water.

GENERAL REGULATIONS

36 CFR §2.1 – PRESERVATION OF NATURAL, CULTURAL AND ARCHEOLOGICAL RESOURCES


(a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the following is prohibited:

(a)(5) Walking on, climbing, entering, ascending, descending, or traversing an archeological, or cultural resource, monument, or statue, except in designated areas and under conditions established by the superintendent.


Reason for Determination:
This prohibition exists because there are numerous cultural resources throughout the park that may be irrevocably damaged or cause a public safety concern.

(a)(7) Possessing or using a mineral or metal detector, magnetometer, side scan sonar, other metal detecting device, or sub bottom profiler.

Reason for Determination:
The grounds are a highly manicured cultural landscape where the use of such devices adversely affects the park resource.

(c)(1), (c)(2) The following fruits, nuts, berries or unoccupied seashells may be gathered by hand for personal use or consumption, in accordance with the noted size, quantity, collection sites and/or use or consumption restrictions:

  • The collection of fruits, berries, or nuts shall be limited to that which a visitor will consume on site. Nuts may be collected and removed for personal use in the amount equal to one standard brown paper shopping bag, per visitor. Trees may not be climbed or shaken, nor shall any mechanical means be used to reach, collect, or knock loose fruits, nuts, or berries.

Reason for Determination:
The allowable quantities will not adversely affect park wildlife, the reproductive potential of a plant species, or otherwise adversely affect park resources

36 CFR §2.2 - WILDLIFE PROTECTION


(2)(e) The following areas are closed to the viewing of wildlife with the use of an artificial light:

  • The entire park is closed to viewing wildlife by artificial light.

Reason for Determination: